weVENTURE

Women Who Rock Awards 2020

Women Who Rock Awards Luncheon

Due to the uncertainty caused by COVID-19 pandemic, and out on an abundance of caution for all our nominees, supporters and guests, we decided not to hold an in-person event this year.  Congratulations to all the nominees, and especially our 6 winners.  We had a great time surprising them in June to hand deliver their awards - check out the video above! 


Women Who Rock 2020 Nominees

“It is important to elevate the profile of female leaders in our community,” said weVENTURE Executive Director, Kathryn Rudloff. “We are honored to recognize such hard-working, deserving women and local businesses who prioritize diversity in their leadership ranks.

“2020 marks weVENTURE’s 13th year serving as the leading regional voice and resource for professional women. It also happens to be the 100th anniversary of the passage of the 19th Amendment granting women the right to vote. This year’s Women Who Rock awards are an opportunity to reflect on how far women have come over the last century and celebrate all of these amazing nominees who are breaking barriers and inspiring others through their work and leadership,” Rudloff added. 

Excellence in Mentorship Award 

Nominees:  

Saida Caballero-Nieves, professor of astrophysics and director of the Olin Observatory, Florida Tech; Debra Foley, marketing and outreach supervisor, Brevard County Public Schools; Cindy Kane, coordinator for foundation development, Eastern Florida State College; Dana Kilborne, CEO, Cypress Trust Company and Cypress Trust Capital Group;  Jan Sullivan-Chalmers, retired ombudsman and Florida Supreme Court certified mediator; and Inga Young, CEO, 8-Koi

2020 Winner:  Erin Mitchell, industrial engineer, Collins Aerospace

Female Small Business Owner of the Year Award 

Nominees:

Theresa Do, owner, Sun Shoppe Café; Morgan Frechette, owner and sensei, Suntree Martial Arts; Iris Graham, owner, Millefiori Medical Skin Rejuvenation Spa;  Alexis McGuire, CEO, Nationwide Medical Licensing; Jeanna Merrifield, owner, Wild Ocean Market; Michelle Shoultz, president, Frazier Engineering; Tracy Stroderd, owner, Everything Brevard; 

2020 Winners:  Jeanetta Johnson, owner, Little Folk Child Care Center AND Michelle Waldorf, owner, Busy Bears Preschool Academy

Women in the Workplace Champion Award 

Nominees:

Nancy Peltonen, president, Greater Palm Bay Chamber of Commerce;

2020 Winner: Lisa Steffen, Melbourne site manager, Collins Aerospace

Dr. Mary Helen McCay STEM Award 

Nominees:

Roselle Hanson, co-founder, Launch STEM Careers Project, NASA (retired), president of NASA Alumni League Florida Chapter; Megan Mark, Ph.D. student in space sciences, Florida Tech; Munevver Subasi, department head, Mathematical Sciences, Florida Tech; Dr. Aimee Tieu, urogynecologist, Health First, chair of surgery, Viera Hospital and medical director, Health First Women and Children Service Line; Megan Wolfgram, owner, SwiftPaws

2020 Winner: Caeley Looney, editor-in-chief and president, Reinvented Magazine, mission analyst at L3Harris;

Zonta Yellow Rose Award for Excellence in Community Service 

Nominees:

Kim Frodge, executive director, Nana’s House; Candice Hodge, education and program manager, Junior Achievement of the Space Coast; Kathy Meehan, mayor of Melbourne and owner, Meehan’s Office Products; Betty Lou Steen-Clarke, retired, community volunteer including weVENTURE Advisory Board

2020 Winner: Cindy Mitchell, program director of Salvation Army Domestic Violence Shelter;